Reginald Hill
1936-2012
Pseudonyms: Dick Morland, Patrick Ruell and Charles Underhill
 

Reginald Hill was born in West Hartlepool, County Durham. He grew up in Cumbria and was educated at the Grammar School, Carlisle. After a few years of Army Service he went to St. Catherine's College, Oxford where he gained a B.A. in English.
In 1960 he married Patricia Ruell and started to work for the British Council in Edinburgh. In 1962 he became a teacher in Essex. A few years later he became a lecturer at Doncaster College of Education in Yorkshire. In 1981 he retired and moved back to Cumbria where he started a full-time writing career.
He is the creator of 'Dalziel and Pascoe' and 'Joe Sixsmith'. He also wrote under the pseudonyms 'Dick Morland', 'Patrick Ruell', and 'Charles Underhill'. In 1995, he received the Cartier Diamond Dagger Award for a lifetime achievement in crime writing.

 
 
 

Warren Clarke and Colin Buchanan as Superintendent Dalziel and Inspector Pascoe

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Dalziel and Pascoe' Novels
 1) A Clubbable Woman  1970
 2) An Advancement of Learning  1971
 3) Ruling Passion  1973
 4) An April Shroud  1973
 5) A Pinch of Snuff  1978
 6) A Killing Kindness  1980
 7) Deadheads  1983
 8) Exit Lines  1984
 9) Child's Play  1987
10) Under World  1988
11) Bones and Silence (Gold Dagger Award)  1990
12) Recalled to Life  1992
13) Asking for the Moon (short stories)  1994
14) Pictures of Perfection  1994
15) The Wood Beyond  1996
16) On Beulah Height (Barry Award)  1998
17) Arms and the Women  2000
18) Dialogues of the Dead  2001
19) Death's Jest-Book  2002
20) Good Morning, Midnight  2004
21) The Death of Dalziel (US Title: Death Comes for the Fat Man)  2007
22) A Cure for All Diseases (US Title: The Price of Butcher's Meat)  2008
23) Midnight Fugue  2009
'Joe Sixsmith' Novels
 1) Blood Sympathy  1993
 2) Born Guilty  1995
 3) Killing the Lawyers  1997
 4) Singing the Sadness  1999
 5) The Roar of the Butterflies  2008
Other Novels
 1) Fell of Dark  1971
 2) A Fairly Dangerous Thing  1972
 3) A Very Good Hater  1974
 4) Another Death in Venice  1976
 5) Pascoe's Ghost and Other Brief Chronicles of Crime (short stories; with two stories featuring Dalziel and Pascoe)  1979
 6) The Spy's Wife  1980
 7) Who Guards a Prince? (Also published as: Who Guards the Prince?; and as: Guardians of the Prince)  1982
 8) Traitor's Blood  1983
 9) No Man's Land  1985
10) The Collaborators  1987
11) There Are No Ghosts in the Soviet Union (short stories)  1987
12) The Stranger House  2005
13) The Woodcutter (Barry Award)  2010
As 'Dick Morland'
 1) Heart Clock  1973
 2) Albion! Albion! (Also published as: Singleton's Law)  1974
As 'Patrick Ruell'
 1) The Castle of the Demon (Also published as: The Turning of the Tide)  1971
 2) Red Christmas  1972
 3) Death Takes the Low Road  1974
 4) Urn Burial (Also published as: Beyond the Bone)  1975
 5) The Long Kill  1986
 6) Death of a Dormouse  1987
 7) Dream of Darkness  1989
 8) The Only Game  1991
As 'Charles Underhill'
 1) Captain Fantom  1978

More book covers

Back