Elizabeth Peters
1927-2013
Pseudonym: Barbara Michaels

Pseudonym of Barbara Louise Gross Mertz. She was born in Canton, Illinois. She studied Egyptology at the University of Chicago. She also wrote under the pseudonym 'Barbara Michaels'. She is the creator of:
1. 'Amelia Peabody', an archeologist whose adventures take place in Egypt, late 1800's and early 1900's.
2. 'Vicky Bliss', an art historian.
3. 'Jacqueline Kirby', a librarian.
Elizabeth Peters lived in Chicago and in Frederick, Maryland.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Amelia Peabody' Novels
 1) Crocodile on the Sandbank  1975
 2) The Curse of the Pharaohs  1981
 3) The Mummy Case  1985
 4) Lion in the Valley  1986
 5) The Deeds of the Disturber  1988
 6) The Last Camel Died at Noon  1991
 7) The Snake, the Crocodile, and the Dog  1992
 8) The Hippopotamus Pool  1996
 9) The Ape Who Guards the Balance  1998
10) Seeing a Large Cat  1998
11) The Falcon at the Portal  1999
12) He Shall Thunder in the Sky  2000
13) Lord of the Silent  2001
14) The Golden One  2002
15) Children of the Storm  2003
16) Guardian of the Horizon  2003
17) The Serpent on the Crown  2005
18) Tomb of the Golden Bird  2006
19) A River in the Sky  2010
'Vicky Bliss' Novels
 1) Borrower of the Night  1973
 2) Street of the Five Moons  1978
 3) Silhouette in Scarlet  1983
 4) Trojan Gold  1987
 5) Night Train to Memphis  1994
 6) The Laughter of Dead Kings  2008
'Jacqueline Kirby' Novels
 1) The Seventh Sinner  1972
 2) The Murders of Richard III  1974
 3) Die for Love  1984
 4) Naked Once More (Agatha Award)  1989
Other Novels
 1) The Jackal's Head  1968
 2) The Camelot Caper  1969
 3) The Dead Sea Cipher  1970
 4) The Night of Four Hundred Rabbits (UK Title: Shadows in the Moonlight)  1971
 5) Legend in Green Velvet (UK Title: Ghost in Green Velvet)  1976
 6) Devil-May-Care  1977
 7) Summer of the Dragon  1979
 8) The Love Talker  1980
 9) The Copenhagen Connection  1982
Novels as 'Barbara Michaels'
 1) The Master of Blacktower  1966
 2) Sons of the Wolf (Also published as: Mystery on the Moors)  1967
 3) Ammie, Come Home  1968
 4) Prince of Darkness  1969
 5) The Dark on the Other Side  1970
 6) The Crying Child  1971
 7) Greygallows  1972
 8) Witch  1973
 9) House of Many Shadows  1974
10) The Sea King's Daughter  1975
11) Patriot's Dream  1976
12) Wings of the Falcon  1977
13) Wait for What Will Come  1978
14) The Walker in Shadows  1979
15) The Wizard's Daughter  1980
16) Someone in the House  1981
17) Black Rainbow  1982
18) Here I Stay  1983
19) Dark Duet (Includes: 'Ammie, Come Home' and 'Prince of Darkness')  1983
20) The Grey Beginning  1984
21) Be Buried in the Rain  1985
22) Shattered Silk  1986
23) Search the Shadows  1987
24) Smoke and Mirrors  1989
25) Into the Darkness  1990
26) Vanish with the Rose  1992
27) Houses of Stone  1993
28) Stitches in Time  1995
29) The Dancing Floor  1997
30) Other Worlds  1999

Back