Anne Wingate
1943-
Pseudonyms: Lee Martin and Martha G. Webb
 

Anne Wingate was born Martha Anne Guice in Savannah, Georgia. In 1985 she married T. Russell Wingate, a poet. She is the creator of:
1. 'Mark Shigata', sheriff in Bayport, Texas.
2. 'Deb Ralston', a police detective in Fort Worth (under the pseudonym 'Lee Martin').
She also writes under the pseudonym 'Martha G. Webb'.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Mark Shigata' Novels
 1) Death by Deception  1988
 2) The Eye of Anna  1989
 3) The Buzzards Must Also Be Fed  1991
 4) Exception to Murder  1992
 5) Yakuza, Go Home!  1993
'Deb Ralston' Novels (as 'Lee Martin)
 1) Too Sane a Murder  1984
 2) A Conspiracy of Strangers  1986
 3) Death Warmed Over  1988
 4) Murder at the Blue Owl  1988
 5) Hal's Own Murder Case  1989
 6) Deficit Ending  1990
 7) The Mensa Murders  1990
 8) Hacker  1992
 9) The Day Dusty Died  1993
10) Inherited Murder  1994
11) Bird in a Cage  1995
12) Genealogy of Murder  1996
13) The Thursday Club  1997
As 'Martha G. Webb'
 1) Darling Corey's Dead  1984
 2) A White Male Running  1985
 3) Even Cops' Daughters  1986

Back