Ted Wood
1931-
Pseudonym: Jack Barnao
 

Edward John Wood was born in England. In 1954, he emigrated to Canada. He worked for the Toronto police force and as a copy writer and creative director for a Toronto advertising company. From 1987 to 1988, he was president of the Crime Writers of Canada. He is the creator of:
1. 'Reid Bennett', a policeman in Northern Ontario.
2. 'John Locke', a bodyguard and former SAS expert (under the pseudonym 'Jack Barnao').

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Reid Bennett' Novels
 1) Dead in the Water  1983
 2) Murder on Ice (UK Title: The Killing Cold)  1984
 3) Live Bait (UK Title: Dead Centre)  1985
 4) Fool's Gold  1986
 5) Corkscrew  1987
 6) When the Killing Starts  1989
 7) On the Inside  1990
 8) Flashback  1992
 9) Snowjob  1992
10) A Clean Kill  1995
'John Locke' Novels (as 'Jack Barnao')
 1) HammerLocke  1986
 2) LockeStep  1987
 3) TimeLocke  1991

Back