Howard Charles Davis
1909-2001
Pseudonym: Guy Cobden
 

Howard Charles Davis is the creator of:
1. 'John Chadwick', a one-time policeman and private inquiry agent (under the pseudonym 'Guy Cobden').
2. 'Hugh Rudd', an agent with MI5.
3. 'Edward Tope', a private investigator.

 

Titles and year of publication:  

 'John Chadwick' Novels (as Guy Cobden)
 1) Murder Was My Neighbour  1955
 2) My Guess Was Murder  1956
 3) Murder Was Their Medicine  1957
 4) Murder for His Money  1959
 5) Murder for Her Birthday  1960
 6) Murder Inherited  1961
 7) I Saw Murder  1962
 'Hugh Rudd' Novels
 1) The Waxworks Spies  1962
 2) Murder Starts from Fishguard  1966
 'Edward Tope' Novels
 1) Trouble in the Bank  1960
 2) The Tortured Boy  1961
 Other Novels
 1) The Man Who Wasn't Murdered  1955
 2) A Pistol for Miss Preedy  1956
 3) The Child Witness  1957
 4) The Night of the Funeral  1958
 5) Renegade from Russia  1959
 6) The Third Assassin  1959
 7) Murder Out of Class  1961
 8) The Death of Laura  1963
 9) Perhaps to Kill  1963
10) The Big Heist  1964
11) Dead Man's Cross  1965
12) Desperate Night  1965
13) Dangerous Twin  1967
14) Death in the Scillies  1968
15) And Murder Won  1969
16) The Gunmen of Gozo  1970
17) The Selsey Gold  1980
18) Poodle's Grave  1981

Back