H.R.F. Keating
1926-2011
Pseudonym: Evelyn Hervey
 

Henry Reymond Fitzwalter Keating was born in St. Leonards-on-Sea. He was educated at Merchant Taylor's School in London, and later at Trinity College, Dublin, where he read modern languages. In 1953 he married the actress Sheila Mary Mitchell, with whom he has had three sons and one daughter. His wife persuaded him to try his hand at detective fiction. For his first two efforts he could not find a publisher. With his third he succeeded. He is the creator of:
1. 'Ganesh Ghote', an Inspector of the Bombay CID.
2. 'Harriet Martens', a Detective Chief Inspector.
Besides his detective books he also wrote other fiction and non-fiction novels. Furthermore, he has done outstanding work as a critic. He also wrote under the pseudonym 'Evelyn Hervey'.

 
 

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Inspector Ghote' Novels 
 1) The Perfect Murder (Gold Dagger Award)  1964
 2) Inspector Ghote's Good Crusade  1966
 3) Inspector Ghote Caught in Meshes  1967
 4) Inspector Ghote Hunts the Peacock  1968
 5) Inspector Ghote Plays a Joker  1969
 6) Inspector Ghote Breaks an Egg  1969
 7) Inspector Ghote Goes by Train  1971
 8) Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart  1972
 9) Bats Fly Up For Inspector Ghote  1974
10) Filmi, Filmi, Inspector Ghote  1976
11) Inspector Ghote Draws a Line  1979
12) Go West, Inspector Ghote  1981
13) The Sheriff of Bombay  1984
14) Under a Monsoon Cloud  1986
15) The Body in the Billiard Room  1987
16) Dead on Time  1988
17) Inspector Ghote, His Life and Crimes (short stories)  1989
18) The Iciest Sin  1990
19) Cheating Death  1992
20) Doing Wrong  1994
21) Asking Questions  1996
22) The Inspector Ghote Mysteries  1996
23) Bribery, Corruption Also  1999
24) Breaking and Entering  2000
25) Inspector Ghote's First Case  2008
26) A Small Case for Inspector Ghote?  2009
'Harriet Martens' Novels 
 1) The Hard Detective  2000
 2) A Detective in Love  2001
 3) A Detective Under Fire  2002
 4) The Dreaming Detective  2003
 5) A Detective at Death's Door  2004
 6) One Man and His Bomb  2006
 7) Rules, Regs and Rotten Eggs  2007
Other Novels
 1) Death and the Visiting Firemen  1959
 2) Zen There was Murder  1960
 3) A Rush on the Ultimate  1961
 4) The Dog It Was That Died  1962
 5) Death of a Fat God  1963
 6) Is Skin-Deep, is Fatal  1965
 7) A Remarkable Case of Burglary  1975
 8) Murder by Death  1976
 9) The Murder of the Maharajah (Gold Dagger Award)  1980
10) Mrs Craggs Crimes Cleaned Up (short stories)  1985
11) The Rich Detective  1993
12) The Good Detective  1995
13) The Bad Detective  1996
14) The Soft Detective  1997
15) In Kensington Gardens Once...(short stories)  1997
16) Jack the Lady Killer  1999
As 'Evelyn Hervey' 
 1) The Governess  1984
 2) The Man of Gold  1985
 3) Into the Valley of Death  1986

Back