Kelley Roos
1912-1982
1911-1987
Pseudonym: William Rand
 

Joint pseudonym of Audrey Kelley Roos and William Roos. They are the creators of ‘Jeff and Haila Troy’, a married detective team in New York City. William Roos also wrote one novel under the pseudonym ‘William Rand’.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
 ‘Jeff and Haila Troy’ Novels
 1) Made Up to Kill (UK Title: Made Up for Murder)  1940
 2) If the Shroud Fits (Also published as: Dangerous Blondes)  1941
 3) The Frightened Stiff  1942
 4) Sailor, Take Warning!  1944
 5) There Was a Crooked Man  1945
 6) Ghost of a Chance  1947
 7) Murder in Any Language  1948
 8) Beauty Marks the Spot (novelet)  1951
 9) One False Move  1966
 Other Novels
 1) Triple Threat (novelets)  1949
 2) The Blonde Died Dancing (UK Title: She Died Dancing)  1956
 3) Requiem for a Blonde (UK Title: Murder Noon and Night)  1958
 4) Scent of Mystery  1959
 5) Grave Danger  1965
 6) Necessary Evil  1965
 7) Who Saw Maggie Brown?  1967
 8) To Save His Life  1968
 9) Suddenly One Night  1970
10) What Did Hattie See?  1970
11) Bad Trip  1971
12) Murder On Martha’s Vineyard  1981
 As ‘William Rand’ (by William Roos)
 1) Ellery Queen’s the Four of Hearts Mystery  1949

Back