Rae Foley
1900-1978
Pseudonyms: Dennis Allan and Helen K. Maxwell
 

Pseudonym of Elinor Denniston. She also wrote under the pseudonyms ‘Dennis Allan’ and ‘Helen K. Maxwell’.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
 1) No Tears for the Dead  1948
 2) The Girl from Nowhere  1949
 3) Bones of Contention (Also published as: The Other Woman)  1950
 4) The Hundredth Door  1950
 5) An Ape in Velvet  1951
 6) Wake the Sleeping Wolf (Also published as: Don’t Kill, My Love)  1952
 7) The Man in the Shadow  1953
 8) Dark Intent  1954
 9) Death and Mr. Potter (Also published as: The Peacock Is a Bird op Prey)  1955
10) The Last Gamble  1956
11) Run for Your Life  1957
12) Where Is Mary Bostwick? (Also published as: Escape to Fear)  1958
13) Dangerous to Me  1959
14) It’s Murder, Mr. Potter (Also published as: Curtain Call)  1961
15) Repent at Leisure (UK Title: The Deadly Noose)  1962
16) Back Door to Death (Also published as: Nightmare Honeymoon)  1963
17) Fatal Lady  1964
18) Call It Accident  1965
19) Suffer a Witch  1965
20) Scared to Death  1966
21) Wild Night  1966
22) Fear of a Stranger  1967
23) The Shelton Conspiracy  1967
24) Malice Domestic  1968
25) Nightmare House  1968
26) Girl on a High Wire  1969
27) No Hiding Place  1969
28) A Calculated Risk  1970
29) Ominous Star  1971
30) This Woman Wanted  1971
31) The First Mrs. Winston  1972
32) Sleep Without Morning  1972
33) Reckless Lady  1973
34) Trust a Woman?  1973
35) The Brownstone House (UK Title: Murder by Bequest)  1974
36) One O’Clock at the Gotham  1974
37) The Barclay Place  1975
38) The Dark Hill  1975
39) Put Out the Light  1976
40) Where Helen Lies  1976
41) The Girl Who Had Everything  1977
42) The Slippery Step  1977
As ‘Dennis Allan’
 1) House of Treason  1936
 2) Brandon Is Missing  1940
 3) Born to Be Murdered  1945
 4) Dead to Rights  1946
As ‘Helen K. Maxwell’
 1) The Girl in a Mask  1971
 2) Leave It to Amanda  1972
 3) The Livingston Heirs  1973

Back