Richard Goyne
1902-1957
Pseudonyms: John Courage, Aileen Grey, Scarlet Grey, Kitty Lorraine, Paul Rénin and Richard Standish
 

Richard Goyne is the creator of:
1. ‘David Cane’, an author and amateur detective (under the pseudonym ‘John Courage’).
2. ‘The Padre’ (Peter Eversleigh), a reverend and amateur sleuth.
3. ‘Paul Templeton’, an amateur detective.
A few of his novels feature ‘Sexton Blake’, a detective modelled on Sherlock Holmes. See also this list for other Sexton Blake authors.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
‘David Cane’ Novels (as ‘John Courage’)
  1) Four Doors to Death  1936
  2) Death Goes to the Fair  1937
  3) Death on Tour  1937
  4) Who Screamed?  1939
  5) Why Murder Mrs. Hope?  1940
  6) They All Came Back  1945
‘The Padre’ Novels
  1) The Crime Philosopher  1945
  2) Savarin’s Shadow  1947
  3) The Dark Mind  1948
  4) Traitor’s Tide  1948
  5) The Courtway Case  1951
  6) The Lipstick Clue  1954
‘Paul Templeton’ Novels
  1) Strange Motives  1934
  2) Murder at the Inn  1935
  3) Produce the Body  1935
  4) Death by Desire  1936
  5) Hanged I’ll Be!  1936
  6) Death in Harbour  1937
  7) Seven Were Suspect  1938
  8) The Merrylees Mystery  1939
  9) Who Killed My Wife?  1940
 10) Fear Haunts the Fells  1944
 11) Five Roads Inn  1944
 12) Murder Made Easy  1944
 13) Murderer’s Moon  1949
‘Sexton Blake’ Novels
  1) The Cinema Crime  1933
  2) The Kidnapper’s Victim  1934
  3) The Case of Sergeant Bill Morden (as ‘Richard Standish)  1944
Other Novels
  1) The Bobbed Hair Detective  1924
  2) The Last Shot and other stories (short stories)  1925
  3) Parisian Nights  1925
  4) The Broken Circle  1926
  5) The Great Fear  1927
  6) In the Last Act  1927
  7) Danger in Suburbia  1939
  8) Suicide Squad  1942
  9) Destination Unknown  1945
 10) The Man in the Trilby Hat  1946
 11) The Clock  1950
 12) The Invisible Verdict  1950
 13) The Darkened Room  1952
 14) Harvest of Hate  1952
 15) Daughter of Darkness  1953
 16) The Gravel Patch  1953
 17) Overnight  1953
 18) You Can’t Kill Shadows  1954
 19) Introducing the Super  1955
 20) The Fentons  1956
 21) Fugitive Men  1957
 22) The Missing Minx  1957
As ‘John Courage’
  1) The Buccaneer’s Parrot  1933
  2) Murder Run Riot  1940
  3) International Commando  1944
  4) We the Unworthy  1944
  5) Spooks Sometimes Sing  1946
  6) Lakeland Tragedy  1947
  7) The Affair Ravel  1948
  8) Nightingales Never Sing  1950
  9) No Moon Tonight  1950
 10) Death of a Gentleman  1951
 11) The Dread Cave  1952
 12) My Wife’s Lover  1953
 13) Perhaps the Prodigal  1953
 14) Death of a Village  1954
 15) The Obliging Corpse  1954
 16) The House with a Past  1955
 17) The Parker Case  1956
 18) A Corpse for Charlie  1957
 19) Made to Murder  1957
As ‘Aileen Grey’
  1) Lips That Died  1954
As ‘Scarlet Grey’
  1) Golden Hooves  1939
  2) Jock MacKay, Crook (short stories)  1939
As ‘Kitty Lorraine’
  1) Dangerous Hideout  1949
  2) Forgive Them Their Trespasses  1949
As ‘Paul Rénin’
  1) Dorothy Jordan, the Siren of Old Drury (short stories)  1953

Back