William Murray Graydon
1864-1946
Pseudonym: Alfred Armitage
 

William Murray Graydon was born in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Around 1898 he moved with his family to England. He was the father of Robert Murray Graydon. Most of his novels feature 'Sexton Blake', a detective modelled on Sherlock Holmes. See also this list for other Sexton Blake authors.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Sexton Blake' Novels
  1) Sexton Blake in Siberia  1908
  2) Across the Equator  1910
  3) Sexton Blake in the Congo  1910
  4) Sexton Blake’s Quest  1911
  5) Sexton Blake, Spy  1912
  6) The Case of the Cashiered Officer  1916
  7) The Case of the Suppressed Will  1916
  8) In Triple Disguise  1916
  9) Their Great Adventure  1916
 10) The Blockade Runners  1917
 11) Craft and Cunning  1917
 12) Perils of Petrograd  1917
 13) The Secret of the Past  1917
 14) The Three Trails  1917
 15) Where the Trail Ended  1917
 16) The Great Abduction Mystery  1918
 17) The Ordeal of Alick Hillersdon  1918
 18) The Reformation of Royce Remington  1918
 19) Ten Days’ Leave  1918
 20) The Case of the Mysterious Jockey  1919
 21) Dark Secrets  1919
 22) The Five Diamonds  1919
 23) Five Years After  1919
 24) The Record of the Case  1919
 25) Salvage of the Sea  1919
 26) A Sheep in Wolf’s Clothing  1919
 27) African Gold  1920
 28) The Black Streak  1920
 29) By the Terms of the Will  1920
 30) The Hand That Hid in Darkness  1920
 31) Shadowed Lives  1920
 32) The Vengeance of Three  1920
 33) At the Shrine of the Buddha  1921
 34) A Breach of Trust  1921
 35) The Case for the Prosecution  1921
 36) The Case of the Five Merchants  1921
 37) The Case of the Mill Owner’s Son  1921
 38) The Four Trails  1921
 39) Gipsy or Gentleman?  1921
 40) The Green Turban  1921
 41) One of the Flying Squad  1921
 42) The Sign of the Serpent  1921
 43) Thirty Years After  1921
 44) Within Fourteen Days  1921
 45) The Yellow Face  1921
 46) The Brigand’s Secret  1922
 47) The Derelicts  1922
 48) The Earl’s Return  1922
 49) Lady Sharlow’s Secret  1922
 50) The Lama’s Secret  1922
 51) Lost in Cambodia  1922
 52) The Mystery of the Swamp  1922
 53) Sexton Blake in Silesia  1922
 54) The Taming of Neville Ibbetson  1922
 55) The Trader’s Daughter  1922
 56) The Affair of the Three Gunmen  1923
 57) The Arctic Trail  1923
 58) The Case of the Adopted Daughter  1923
 59) The Case of the Four Barons  1923
 60) Down East  1923
 61) The Mystery of the Dover Road  1923
 62) The Path of Fear  1923
 63) The Shield of the Law  1923
 64) An Amateur in Crime  1924
 65) The Case of the Two Guardians  1924
 66) The Curious Case of the Crook’s Memoirs  1924
 67) The Game Keeper’s Secret  1924
 68) In Double Disguise  1924
 69) In the Hands of the Riffs  1924
 70) The Mystery of the Abandoned Cottage  1924
 71) Next o’ Kin  1924
 72) The Prisoner of Ellis Island  1924
 73) The Adventure of the Annamese Prince  1925
 74) Black Cargo  1925
 75) By Order of the King!  1925
 76) The Case of the Nabob’s Son  1925
 77) The Case of the Society Blackmailer  1925
 78) The Case of the Two Scapegraces  1925
 79) Held in Trust!  1925
 80) His Father’s Crime  1925
 81) The Priest’s Secret  1925
 82) The Affair of the Missing Witness  1926
 83) Behind the Walls  1926
 84) The Blackshirt Mystery  1926
 85) The Bloodhound’s Revenge  1926
 86) The Case of the Bogus Treasure Hunt  1926
 87) The Case of the Theatrical Profiteer  1926
 88) The Clause in the Will  1926
 89) The Prisoner of the Mountains  1926
 90) The Shipwrecked Detective  1926
 91) The White Death  1926
 92) The Yacht of Mystery  1926
 93) The Adventure of the Rogue’s Apprentice  1927
 94) The Burglar of White Birches  1927
 95) The Case of the Human Ape  1927
 96) The Crime in the Wood  1927
 97) The Crook of Chinatown  1927
 98) The Embassy Detective  1927
 99) The Man Who Drove On  1927
100) The Masked Dictator  1927
101) Rogues of the Desert  1927
102) The Trail of Death  1927
103) Wanted  1927
104) The Case of the Fatal Taxi Cab  1928
105) The Deserter of the Foreign Legion  1928
106) The Doctor Who Wouldn’t Tell  1928
107) The Mystery of Monte Carlo  1928
108) The Mystery of the Golden Chalice  1928
109) The Riddle of Crocodile Creek  1928
110) The Rogue of Afghanistan  1928
111) The Secret of the Russian Refugees  1928
112) The Secret of the Two Blackmailed Men  1928
113) The Bogus Tourist-Agency  1929
114) The Case of the Murdered Mahout  1929
115) The Man Who Came Back  1929
116) The Mystery of the Docks  1929
117) The Secret of the Flames  1929
118) The Secret of the Vampire Actress  1929
119) The Sixth Victim  1929
120) The Vanishing Death  1929
121) The Crime of Convict 13  1930
122) The Desert of Doom  1930
123) The Feud of Fear  1930
Other Novels
 1) The Traitor Dragoon  1897
 2) Carfax Baines: His Strange and Remarkable Exploits  1899
 3) The Cryptogram  1899
 4) From Lake to Wilderness; or, The Cruise of the Yolande  1899
 5) In Friendship’s Guise  1899
 6) The White King of Africa; or, The Mystery of the Ancient Fort  1899
 7) Exiled to Siberia  1900
 8) In Barracks and Wigwam  1900
 9) The Rajah’s Fortress  1900
10) The Princess of the Purple Palace  1901
11) Lost in the Slave Land; or, The Mystery of the Sacred Lamp Rock  1902
12) On Winding Waters  1902
13) In Fort and Prison; or, The Mystery of Larry Redmayne  1903
14) With Cossack and Convict  1903
15) Crag Island; or, The Mystery of Val Stanlock  1904
16) The Perils of Pekin  1904
17) Ginger Fox, Detective  1909
18) A Legacy of Peril  1910
19) The Yellow Dragon  1917
20) The Circle of Thirteen  1921
21) From Clue to Clue  1921
22) The Secret of the Jungle  1933
23) The Secret of the Sahara  1933
24) The Island Secret  1935
25) The Master of Charteris Towers; or, A Rank Impostor  ?
As 'Alfred Armitage'
 1) The Trapper’s Secret  1936

Back