Leonard Reginald Gribble
1908-1985
Pseudonyms: Sterry Browning, Leo Grex, Louis Grey and Dexter Muir
 

Leonard Reginald Gribble was born in London. From 1940 till 1945 he served in the Press and Censorship Division of the Ministry of Information in London. He also wrote under the pseudonyms ‘Sterry Browning’, ‘Leo Grex’, ‘Louis Grey’ and ‘Dexter Muir’. He is the creator of ‘Anthony Slade’, a Detective Superintendent of Scotland Yard.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
‘Anthony Slade’ Novels
 1) The Case of the Marsden Rubies  1929
 2) The Gillespie Suicide Mystery (US Title: The Terrace Suicide Mystery [1929])  1929
 3) The Grand Modena Murder  1930
 4) Is This Revenge? (US Title: The Serpentine Murder [1932])  1931
 5) The Stolen Home Secretary (US Title: The Stolen Statesman [1932])  1932
 6) The Secret of Tangles  1933
 7) The Yellow Bungalow Mystery  1933
 8) The Riddle of the Ravens  1934
 9) Mystery at Tudor Arches  1935
10) The Case of the Malverne Diamonds  1936
11) Riley of the Special Branch  1936
12) Who Killed Oliver Cromwell?  1937
13) The Case-Book of Anthony Slade (short stories)  1937
14) Tragedy in E Flat  1938
15) The Arsenal Stadium Mystery  1939
16) Atomic Murder  1947
17) Hangman’s Moon  1950
18) They Kidnapped Stanley Matthews  1950
19) The Frightened Chameleon  1951
20) The Glass Alibi  1952
21) Murder Out of Season  1952
22) She Died Laughing  1953
23) The Inverted Crime  1954
24) Death Pays the Piper  1956
25) Superintendent Slade Investigates (short stories)  1956
26) Stand-In for Murder  1957
27) Don’t Argue with Death  1959
28) Wantons Die Hard  1961
29) Heads You Die  1964
30) The Violent Dark  1965
31) Strip-Tease Macabre  1967
32) A Diplomat Dies  1969
33) Alias the Victim  1971
Other Novels
 1) The Death Chime  1934
 2) Mystery Manor  1951
 3) The Velvet Mask, and Other Stories (short stories)  1952
 4) Murder Mistaken (with Janet Green)  1953
 5) Sally of Scotland Yard (with Geraldine Laws)  1954
 6) Programmed for Death  1973
 7) You Can’t Die Tomorrow  1975
 8) Midsummer Slay Ride  1976
 9) Crime on Her Hands  1977
10) Death Needs No Alibi  1979
11) Dead End in Mayfair  1981
12) The Dead Don’t Scream  1983
13) Violent Midnight  1986
As 'Sterry Browning'
 1) Crime at Cape Folly  1951
 2) Sex Marks the Spot  1954
As 'Leo Grex'
 1) The Tragedy at Draythorpe  1931
 2) The Nightborn  1931
 3) The Lonely Inn Mystery  1933
 4) The Madison Murder  1933
 5) The Man from Manhattan  1934
 6) Murder in the Sanctuary  1934
 7) Crooner’s Swan Song  1935
 8) Stolen Death  1936
 9) Transatlantic Trouble  1937
10) The Carlent Manor Crime  1939
11) The Black-Out Murders  1940
12) The Stalag Mites  1947
13) King Spiv  1948
14) Crooked Sixpence  1949
15) Ace of Danger  1952
16) Thanks for the Felony  1958
17) Larceny in Her Heart  1959
18) Terror Wears a Smile  1962
19) The Brass Knuckle  1964
20) Violent Keepsake  1967
21) The Hard Kill  1969
22) Kill Now, Pay Later  1971
23) Die – As in Murder  1974
24) Death Throws No Shadow  1976
25) Mix Me a Murder  1978
26) Hot Ice  1983
As 'Louis Grey'
 1) The Signet of Death  1934
As 'Dexter Muir'
 1) The Pilgrims Meet Murder  1948
 2) The Speckled Swan  1949
 3) Rosemary for Death  1953

Back