Rex Hardinge
1904-1988
Pseudonym: Capstan
 

Charles Wrexe Hardinge was born in India. He was an author and explorer. In the late 1920s he settled in England. Most of his novels feature 'Sexton Blake', a detective modelled on Sherlock Holmes. See also this list for other Sexton Blake authors.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
'Sexton Blake' Novels
 1) The Midnight Mystery  1929
 2) The Fatal Car  1930
 3) The Mission of Menace  1930
 4) The Mission of Vengeance  1931
 5) The Masked Slayer  1932
 6) The Mystery of the Reunion Dinner  1932
 7) The Radio Crook  1932
 8) The Secret of the African Trader  1932
 9) The Black-Hill Murder Case  1933
10) The Ivory Tusk  1933
11) The Blazing Launch Murder  1934
12) The Man from Holland  1934
13) The Mystery of the Murdered Chef  1934
14) The Case of the Black Magician  1935
15) The Crime in Carson’s Shack  1935
16) The Secret of the Smuggler’s Cove  1935
17) The Ex-Serviceman’s Secret  1936
18) The Motor Show Mystery  1936
19) The Murder at Hermit’s Cottage  1936
20) Murder on the Boat Express  1936
21) The Mystery of the African Mine  1936
22) The Secret of the Sale Room  1936
23) The Body on the Beach  1937
24) The Man They Could Not Convict  1937
25) The Mystery of the African Expedition  1937
26) The Secret of the Dental Surgeon  1937
27) The Case of the Kidnapped Specialist  1938
28) The Case of the Murdered Postman  1938
29) Dangerous Money  1938
30) The Case of the Missing Musician  1939
31) The Mystery of the African Farm  1939
32) The Police Station Mystery  1939
33) The Man from the Jungle  1940
34) The Observer Corps Mystery  1940
35) One of Seven  1941
36) The Man from Chun King  1946
37) The Case of the Chinese Courier  1947
38) The Man from Mongolia  1947
39) The Secret of the Jungle  1947
40) The Secret of the Veld  1947
41) The Yellow Terror  1947
42) The Case of the African Emigrant  1948
43) The Case of the Stolen Mine  1948
44) The Gargoyle of Polgelly  1948
45) The Riddle of the Highwayman’s Stone  1948
46) The Riddle of the Sealed Room  1948
47) The Secret of the African Settler  1948
48) The Case of the African Trader  1949
49) The Case of the Crime Reporter  1949
50) The Case of the Secret Agent  1949
51) The Legacy of Hate  1949
52) The Mystery of the Devil Mask (Also published as: Consider Your Verdict [1959])  1949
53) The Tragedy of the Bromleigh’s  1949
54) The Mystery of the Forbidden Territory  1950
55) With Criminal Instinct  1950
56) The Case of the Frightened Girl  1951
57) The Case of the Green Caravan  1951
58) The Headmaster’s Secret  1951
59) The Secret of the Desert  1951
60) The Man from Space  1952
61) The Prisoner of the Manor  1952
62) The Riddle of the Crooked Gambler  1952
63) The Case of the African Hoodoo  1953
64) The Mystery of the Body on the Cliff  1953
65) The Secret of the Fated Family  1953
66) The Lodging-House Mystery  1954
67) The Riddle of the Invisible Menace  1954
68) The Victim of the Devil’s Bow  1954
69) The Voyage of Fear  1954
70) The Man with Five Enemies  1955
71) The Mystery of the Outlawed Black  1955
72) The Secret of the Man Who Died  1955
73) By Whose Hand?  1956
74) Safari with Fear!  1959
Other Novels
 1) Beyond the Skyline  1933
 2) The Black Cloud  1936
 3) "Three Rounds Rapid –" (novelets)  1936
 4) Found – Adventure  1938
 5) The Problem in Ciphers  1952
 6) Murder on the Veld  1954
 7) The Secret of the Sheba  1954
As 'Capstan'
 1) Cap’n Luke  1937
 2) Carver of the Swamp  1938
 3) The Night Coach  1938
 4) The Polite Pirate (short stories)  1938
 5) Broadcast Murder  1939
 6) The Hole in the Mountain  1939
 7) Black Magic  1941
 8) The Chinese Cabinet  1941
 9) Inkosi-Carver Investigates  1943
10) Forbidden Territory  1949
11) Murder of a Musician  1949
12) The Feud  1950
13) Operation Diamond  1951

Back