Helen Reilly
1891-1962
Pseudonym: Kieran Abbey
 

Helen Reilly grew up in New York City. She is the creator of 'Christopher McKee', a police inspector in New York. She also wrote under the pseudonym 'Kieran Abbey'. Two of her daughters, Ursula Curtiss and Mary McMullen were also crime writers.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
 'Christopher McKee' Novels
 1) The Diamond Feather  1930
 2) Murder in the Mews  1931
 3) The Line-Up  1934
 4) McKee of Centre Street  1934
 5) Dead Man Control  1936
 6) Mr. Smith's Hat  1936
 7) All Concerned Notified  1939
 8) Dead for a Ducat  1939
 9) The Dead Can Tell  1940
10) Death Demands an Audience  1940
11) Murder in Shinbone Alley  1940
12) Mourned on Sunday  1941
13) Three Women in Black  1941
14) Name Your Poison  1942
15) The Opening Door  1944
16) Murder on Angler's Island  1945
17) The Silver Leopard  1946
18) The Farmhouse  1947
19) Staircase 4  1949
20) Murder at Arroways  1950
21) Lament for the Bride  1951
22) The Double Man  1952
23) The Velvet Hand  1953
24) Tell Her It's Murder  1954
25) Compartment K. (UK Title: Murder Rides the Express)  1955
26) The Canvas Dagger  1955
27) Ding Dong Bell  1958
28) Not Me, Inspector  1959
29) Follow Me  1960
30) Certain Sleep  1961
31) The Day She Died  1962
 Other Novels
 1) The Thirty-First Bullfinch  1930
 2) Man with the Painted Head  1931
 3) The Doll's Trunk Murder  1932
 4) File on Rufus Ray  1937
 As 'Kieran Abbey'
 1) Run with the Hare  1941
 2) And Let the Coffin Pass  1942
 3) Beyond the Dark  1944

Back