Stanton Forbes
1923-
Pseudonyms: Forbes Rydell (with Helen B. Rydell) and Tobias Wells
 

DeLoris Florine Stanton Forbes was born in Kansas City, Missouri. She currently lives in Lake Mary, Florida. She is an author and former journalist. She is the creator of 'Knute Severson', a Boston policeman (under the pseudonym 'Tobias Wells').

 

Titles and year of publication:  

'Knute Severson' Novels (as Tobias Wells)
 1) A Matter of Love and Death  1966
 2) Dead by the Light of the Moon  1967
 3) What Should You Know of Dying?  1967
 4) Murder Most Fouled Up  1968
 5) Die Quickly, Dear Mother  1969
 6) The Young Can Die Protesting  1969
 7) Dinky Died  1970
 8) The Foo Dog (UK Title: The Lotus Affair [1973])  1971
 9) What to Do Until the Undertaker Comes  1971
10) A Die in the Country  1972
11) How to Kill a Man  1972
12) Brenda's Murder  1973
13) Have Mercy Upon Us  1974
14) Hark, Hark, the Watchdogs Bark  1975
15) A Creature Was Stirring  1977
16) Of Graves, Worms and Epitaphs  1988
Other Novels
 1) Grieve for the Past  1963
 2) The Terrors of the Earth (UK Title: The Long Hate [1966]) (Also published as: Melody of Terror [1967])  1964
 3) Relative to Death  1965
 4) Terror Touches Me  1966
 5) A Business of Bodies  1966
 6) Encounter Darkness  1967
 7) If Two of Them Are Dead  1968
 8) Go to Thy Death Bed  1968
 9) The Name's Death, Remember Me?  1969
10) She Was Only the Sheriff's Daughter  1970
11) If Laurel Shot Hardy the World Would End (UK Title: Murder Runs Riot [1971])  1970
12) The Sad, Sudden Death of My Fair Lady  1971
13) All for One and One for Death  1971
14) A Deadly Kind of Lonely  1971
15) But I Wouldn't Want to Die There  1972
16) Welcome, My Dear, to Belfry House  1973
17) Some Poisoned by Their Wives  1974
18) Bury Me in Gold Lamé  1974
19) Buried in So Sweet a Place  1977
20) The Will and Last Testament of Constance Cobble  1980
21) Don't Die on Me, Billy Jean  1987
22) One Man Die on Base (as DeLoris Stanton Forbes)  2001
23) When the Hearse Goes By (as DeLoris Stanton Forbes)  2002
24) The Perils of Marie Louise (as DeLoris Stanton Forbes)  2003
As 'Forbes Rydell' (with Helen B. Rydell)
 1) Annalisa  1959
 2) If She Should Die  1961
 3) They're Not Home Yet  1962
 4) No Questions Asked  1963

Back