Bruce Graeme
1900-1982
Pseudonyms: Peter Bourne, David Graeme, Roderic Hastings, Fielding Hope and Jeffrey Montague
 

Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries. He was born in London. He also wrote under the pseudonyms ‘Peter Bourne’, ‘David Graeme’, ‘Roderic Hastings’, ‘Fielding Hope’, and ‘Jeffrey Montague’. He is the creator of:
1. ‘Blackshirt (Richard Verrell)’, a gentleman crook.
2. ‘Auguste Jantry’, an Inspector in 19th century Paris.
3. ‘Robert Mather’, a Detective Sergeant.
4. ‘William Stevens and Pierre Allain’, a Detective Superintendent and an Inspector.
5. ‘Theodore I. Terhune’, a bookseller and amateur sleuth.
6. ‘Lord Blackshirt (Anthony Verrell)’, a gentleman crook and son of Richard Verrell.
In 1952 his son Roderic Jeffries started writing Blackshirt stories under the pseudonym ‘Roderic Graeme’.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
‘Blackshirt (Richard Verrell)’ Novels
 1) Blackshirt (short stories)  1925
 2) The Return of Blackshirt (short stories)  1927
 3) Blackshirt Again (US Title: Adventures of Blackshirt) (short stories)  1929
 4) Alias Blackshirt  1932
 5) Blackshirt the Audacious  1935
 6) Blackshirt the Adventurer  1936
 7) Blackshirt Takes a Hand  1937
 8) Blackshirt, Counter Spy  1938
 9) Blackshirt Interferes  1939
10) Blackshirt Strikes Back  1940
‘Auguste Jantry’ Novels
 1) Cherchez la Femme  1951
 2) Lady in Black  1952
‘Robert Mather’ Novels
 1) The Quiet Ones  1970
 2) Two and Two Make Five  1973
 3) The “D” Notice  1974
 4) The Snatch  1976
 5) Two-Faced  1977
 6) Double Trouble  1978
 7) Mather Again  1979
 8) Invitation to Mather  1980
 9) Mather Investigates  1980
‘William Stevens and Pierre Allain’ Novels
 1) A Murder of Some Importance  1931
 2) The Imperfect Crime  1932
 3) An International Affair  1934
 4) Not Proven  1935
 5) Satan’s Mistress  1935
 6) Mystery on the Queen Mary  1937
 7) The Man from Michigan (US Title: The Mystery of the Stolen Hats)  1938
 8) The Corporal Died in Bed  1940
‘Theodore I. Terhune’ Novels
 1) Poisoned Sleep  1939
 2) Encore Allain!  1941
 3) Seven Clues in Search of a Crime  1941
 4) House with Crooked Walls  1942
 5) News Travels by Night  1943
 6) A Case for Solomon  1943
 7) Ten Trails to Tyburn  1944
 8) Work for the Hangman  1944
 9) A Case of Books  1946
10) And a Bottle of Rum  1949
11) Dead Pigs at Hungry Farm  1951
‘Lord Blackshirt (Anthony Verrell)’ Novels
 1) Son of Blackshirt  1941
 2) Lord Blackshirt  1942
 3) Calling Lord Blackshirt  1943
‘William Stevens’ Novels
 1) Epilogue  1933
 2) Body Unknown  1939
Other Novels
 1) La Belle Laurine (Also published as: Laurine)  1926
 2) The Trail of the White Knight  1926
 3) Hate Ship  1928
 4) Trouble!  1929
 5) The Penance of Brother Alaric  1930
 6) Through the Eyes of the Judge  1930
 7) Unsolved  1931
 8) Gigins Court  1932
 9) Impeached!  1933
10) Public Enemy – No 1 (US Title: John Jenkins, Public Enemy)  1934
11) Madame Spy (US Title: Marie Arnaud, Spy)  1935
12) Cardyce for the Defence  1936
13) Disappearance of Roger Tremayne  1937
14) Racing Yacht Mystery  1938
15) Thirteen in a Fog  1940
16) When the Bells Rang (with Anthony Armstrong)  1943
17) The Coming of Carew  1945
18) Without Malice  1946
19) A Brief for O’Leary, and Two Other Episodes in His Career (novelets)  1947
20) No Clues for Dexter  1948
21) Tigers Have Claws  1949
22) Mr. Whimset Buys a Gun  1953
23) Suspense  1953
24) The Way Out  1954
25) So Sharp the Razor  1955
26) Just an Ordinary Case  1956
27) The Accidental Clue  1957
28) The Long Night  1958
29) Boomerang  1959
30) Fog for a Killer  1960
31) The Undetective  1954
32) Almost Without Murder  1963
33) Holiday for a Spy  1963
34) Always Expect the Unexpected  1965
35) The Devil Was a Woman  1966
36) Much Ado About Something  1967
37) Never Mix Business with Pleasure  1968
38) Some Geese Lay Golden Eggs  1968
39) Blind Date for a Private Eye  1969
40) The Lady Doth Protest  1971
41) Tomorrow’s Yesterday  1972
As ‘Peter Bourne’
 1) Fall of the Eagle  1967
 2) And Bay the Moon  1975
As ‘David Graeme’
 1) The Vengeance of Monsieur Blackshirt  1934
 2) Monsieur Blackshirt  1935
 3) The Sword of Monsieur Blackshirt  1936
 4) The Inn of the Thirteen Swords  1938
 5) The Drums Beat Red  1963
 6) Through the Eyes of the Judge  1930
As ‘Roderic Hastings’
 1) Naked Tide  1958
As ‘Fielding Hope’
 1) The Mystery of the House of Commons  1929
 2) The Guinea Pig’s Tail  1934
As ‘Jeffrey Montague’
 1) John Jeremy – Cracksman  1936
 2) The Mandarin’s Pearl  1942

Back