Craig Rice
1908-1957
Pseudonyms: Daphne Sanders and Michael Venning
 

Pseudonym of Georgiana Ann Randolph Craig. She was born in Chicago, Illinois. She is the creator of:
1. ‘John J. Malone’, an attorney.
2. ‘Bingo Riggs and Handsome Kusak’, photographers traveling across the USA.
She also wrote under the pseudonyms 'Daphne Sanders' and 'Michael Venning'.

 

Titles and year of publication:
 
‘John Malone’ Novels
 1) 8 Faces at 3 (Also published as: Death at Three, and as: Murder Stops the Clock)  1939
 2) The Corpse Steps Out  1940
 3) The Wrong Murder  1940
 4) The Right Murder  1941
 5) Trial by Fury  1941
 6) The Big Midget Murders  1942
 7) Having Wonderful Crime  1943
 8) The Lucky Stiff  1945
 9) The Fourth Postman  1948
10) Knocked for a Loop (UK Title: The Double Frame)  1957
11) My Kingdom for a Hearse  1957
12) The Name Is Malone (short stories)  1958
13) But the Doctor Died  1967
‘Bingo Riggs and Handsome Kusak’ Novels
 1) The Sunday Pigeon Murders  1942
 2) The Thursday Turkey Murders  1943
 3) The April Robin Murders (with Ed McBain)  1958
Other Novels
 1) Telefair (Also published as: Yesterday's Murder)  1942
 2) Home Sweet Homicide  1944
 3) Innocent Bystander  1949
As 'Daphne Sanders'
 1) To Catch a Thief  1943
As 'Michael Venning'
 1) The Man Who Slept All Day  1942
 2) Murder Through the Looking Glass  1943
 3) Jethro Hammer  1944

Back